Search This Blog

Thursday, November 25, 2010

6 Things You Didn't Know Contained Meat (or Meat Products)

6 Things You Didn’t Know Contained Meat (or other random animal products)

  1. Jell-O
I know, right?  Jell-o?  That delicious, jiggly, fruity dessert?  Ever wonder what gives it its jelly consistency?  Gelatin.  Gelatin is made of boild bones, skins, & tendons of animals.  Gelatin isn’t necessary to make Jell-o, or similar products.  One alternative is Agar-Agar, made from Seaweed. 

  1. Fiber One Cereal
Another gelatin offender!  Actually…for the sake of not having to repeat myself, I’m just going to list all the items on this list that made it because of gelatin:
            -Gummy Candy
3.  Twinkies
            This is actually for all Hostess products: they all contain beef fat.  I even checked the “diet” form, and sure enough- beef fat.  Why people feel the need to put ANIMAL FAT in a cake is beyond me.  There are so many other fattening substances with similar consistencies to use.
4. Target Brand (Archer Farms) pizza
This one totally surprised me.  I didn’t even realize I needed to be checking the label of pizzas- I always thought that if something didn’t SAY it had meat on it, I wouldn’t have to check the label.  I happened to glance on the ingredient list the only time I bought it, and noticed Rennet on the list.  Rennet comes from the digestive juices of slaughtered calves.  Disgusting, yeah? 

Even for people who aren’t vegetarians, I think it’s important to have an awareness of what you’re putting in or on your body.  Until next time! 


  1. Haribro started making kosher gummy bears to market in Jewish and Muslim countries. I'm not sure how available they are in the U.S. However.

  2. Thanks for the heads up! I'll keep an eye out for them when I'm out shopping:)


I read and respond to all my lovely comments. Leave a link to your blog so I can come visit! Thank you<3